Privacy Policy

1.    Privacy Act

Alfred James & Sons Pty Ltd ACN 007 538 196 (Alfred James) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected about our customers. In this Policy, ‘customers’ include users of our services, purchasers of our products and visitors to our website.

We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the privacy principles applying to the private sector (currently the National Privacy Principles, replaced from 12 March 2014 by the Australian Privacy Principles).

Our procedures for the handling of personal information, as generally outlined in this Policy, are in accordance with the Privacy Act.

2.    How we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

2.1    Collection
We collect personal information that we require for the purposes of our business functions and activities.  Those functions and activities include (amongst others) arranging and conducting funerals, providing pre-arranged and prepaid funerals, operating funeral homes and chapels and providing funeral and related services.

We generally collect personal information directly from you, including for example when you make funeral arrangements, enter into a pre-arranged funeral plan, or when you make an enquiry with us.  In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties (e.g. hospitals and nursing homes or if a third party arranging a funeral services provides personal information about you as a friend or relative of a deceased).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that that third party consents to us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information, depends upon your dealings with us.  Generally, we collect your name, telephone number, residential and email address.  We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you if necessary (e.g. information to register the death of the deceased and information to arrange and conduct the funeral)

If you do not provide all of the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you are seeking.

2.2    Storage
Reasonable, industry-standard steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification, interference or disclosure.  All personal information is securely stored in hard copy and in our electronic database, which can only be accessed by authorised Alfred James staff.

Our website uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you.  Our website also contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those other websites. We cannot warrant the privacy or security of personal information during transmission to our website.

2.3    Use and Disclosure
We will use and disclose your personal information (and that of third parties) for the purposes for which we collected it, for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.  This includes our maintenance and storage of funeral records.  For example, we are required under the Births, Deaths And Marriages Registration Act 1996 (SA) to provide the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages a written statement of the details of a deceased, which may include personal information about you or otherwise supplied by you.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties in connection with products or services we provide to you (e.g. crematoria or cemeteries, clergy or funeral celebrants, executors for funeral services);
  • suppliers who provide services to us (e.g. prepaid funeral funds, third party storage providers); and
  • the public at funeral services (if you have requested this service).

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

3.    Access to Personal Information

You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our privacy officer at the details in this Policy. We may require you to provide us with sufficient identification before providing access to your personal information. If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse access.

We may charge a reasonable fee for you to access your personal information, but that fee will not exceed our reasonable costs of assessing your request and providing access. We will advise the amount once we have assessed your request, and we may require payment prior to providing access.

Access to your personal information may be provided in a number of ways, including by providing you with a hard copy of the information, or by allowing you to view our records. If you satisfy us that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at the details shown below.

4.    Information Transferred Overseas

We will disclose your personal information outside Australia where necessary in the course of providing funeral services (e.g., when providing services in connection with a funeral for an Australian who passed away while overseas, or an overseas national who passed away while in Australia).
We will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia otherwise, with your consent or where we are otherwise legally permitted or required to do so.

5.    Alterations

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time.

6.    Complaints, Concerns or Further Information

If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles, or from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles) you may make a complaint to the Alfred James Privacy Officer via the contact details below.  We will then confirm receipt of your complaint and a time frame within which we will investigate and respond to your complaint.  We endeavour to provide you with a response as quickly as possible (which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint).

7.    Contact Information

If you have any questions about our management of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer for further information at the details set out below:

Managing Director
Alfred James & Sons Pty Ltd
193 Unley Road
UNLEY  SA  5061
Phone: 08 8272 8555
Email: assistance@alfredjames.com.au